Getting Your Financial Ducks In A Row Rotating Header Image

Separation From Service On or After Age 55

You can listen to this article by using the podcast player below if you’re on the blog; if you’re reading this via RSS, there should be a “Play Now” link just below the title to access the audio. If you’re receiving this article via email, there should be a “Download Now” link within the text of the message to retrieve the audio file.

55-kings-parade-by-dumbledadDid you realize that there is a provision within the Internal Revenue Code that allows you to start taking distributions from your 401(k) plan before you reach age 59½?  This little-known section of the code, §72(t)(2)(A)(v), can be a real dandy if you happen to fit the requirements. The primary requirement is that you separate from service with the employer at or after age 55.

Note: although we will refer to the 401(k) throughout this article, this code provision applies to all ERISA-qualified, employer-established defined contribution plans, which includes 401(k), 403(b), 501(a), and others.

Here’s how it works:  if you are working for a company and are participating in the company’s 401(k) plan, should you leave employment with that company at any time during or after the year in which you reach age 55, there will be no penalty for taking distributions from the plan.  Normally, any distribution (other than specifically-qualified distributions) prior to age 59½ will result in the 10% penalty being applied, in addition to regular income tax.

It is important to note that these distributions only qualify when received from a company-established defined contribution plan – NOT an IRA account.  Just to be clear:


In order to maintain this penalty-free distribution, the funds must not be rolled over into an IRA.  This is a critical distinction that you need to understand – a mistake would take away this option completely.  Be certain that you completely understand how this works before starting a distribution, as it could be costly to make a mistake.

Lastly, the Pension Protection Act of 2006 made one additional change to the code:  The age limit is reduced to 50 for retiring police, firefighters, and medics. Retirees from those specific jobs can take a penalty-free distribution from their accounts when they leave employment at or after age 50.

As with all defined contribution plans, normal income taxes will still apply.


  1. […] An Age 55 Exemption may apply if you left work at age 55 or later and participated in a defined contribution plan. (It does NOT apply to IRAs.) Police, firefighters and medics retiring from public service can take advantage of this at age 50 or later. For more information, see this article on the Financial Ducks in a Row website, “Separation from Service On or After Age 55.” […]

  2. […] your account or a qualified domestic relations order in the instance of divorce. There is also an exception if you’re 55 or older and leave the company at or after age 55. This exception is known as section 72(t), and if it […]

  3. […] Separation From Service On or After Age 55 […]

  4. […] §72(t)(2)(A)(v) – separation from service on or after age 55 (401(k) only). […]